cgtc      

       55th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, 

       Graph Theory & Computing 

       March 4-8, 2024

 

       50yrbook      

 

       DAILY SCHEDULE

 

 

This 5-day conference will be held in person on the Boca Raton campus of Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, FL     Register Here!

55th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing

Monday, March 4          

 

8:00 a.m.


Check-in and Registration (outside Grand Palm Room) 

9:00 a.m.

Opening Session:  Valery Forbes, Dean and Professor, Charles E. Schmidt College of Science
                               Yuan Wang, Professor and Chair, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Charles E. Schmidt College of Science

9:30 a.m.

Plenary Speaker:  Miklos Bona, University of Florida   (Grand Palm Room)  

10:30 a.m. 

COFFEE     

Special Session *

(Live Oak D)   Enumerative Combinatorics   Organizer:  Miklos Bona 

11:00 a.m.

 (Live Oak A) |                  (Live Oak B) |                       Darrow & Fields  (Live Oak C)    |                 Engbers ** (Live Oak D)  |

11:20 a.m.

(Live Oak A) |                   (Live Oak B) |                        Aweda  (Live Oak C) |                                    Coopman ** (Live Oak D)  |

11:40 a.m.

 (Live Oak A) |                  (Live Oak B) |                        Bailey   (Live Oak C)   |                                   Schroder ** (Live Oak D)  |

12:00 p.m. 

(Live Oak A) |                  (Live Oak B) |                          Barron   (Live Oak C)  |                                    Alekseyev ** (Live Oak D)  |

12:20 p.m.

Lunch (on your own)       

2:00 p.m.

Plenary Speaker:  Ivelisse Rubio, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras   (Grand Palm Room) 

3:00 p.m.

COFFEE         

Special Session *

(Live Oak D)   Enumerative Combinatorics   Organizer:  Miklos Bona 

3:20 p.m.

(Live Oak A)    |            Johnston   (Live Oak B) |                Southwood   (Live Oak C) |                                  Bauer ** (Live Oak D) | 

3:40 p.m.

(Live Oak A)  |             Tiemeyer  (Live Oak B) |                Owens   (Live Oak C) |                                       Wang, H. ** (Live Oak D) |

4:00 p.m.

(Live Oak A)  |              Merz (Live Oak B) |                      Minion   (Live Oak C) |                                         Zhang ** (Live Oak D) | 

4:20 p.m.

(Live Oak A)  |              Bickle (Live Oak B)  |                    Gould (Live Oak C)  |                                            Archer  **  (Live Oak D) |

4:40 p.m.

(Live Oak A) |                Rombach   Live Oak B) |               Sepanski  (Live Oak C) |                                     Mandrick ** (Live Oak D) |

5:00 p.m.

(Live Oak A)  |              Gao ( Live Oak B)  |                      Liptak (Live Oak C)  |                                          Wong ** (Live Oak D) |

5:20 p.m.

(Live Oak A) |                         (Live Oak B)  |                    Benferhat   (Live Oak C) |                                     Van Nimwegen ** (Live Oak D) |                             

6:00 p.m. 

Evening event: Live Oak Patio  All are Welcome!

55th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing

Tuesday, March 5

 

8:00 a.m.

Check-in and Registration (outside Grand Palm Room)

8:00 a.m.

Industry Career Panel : Panelists will provide relevant insights into a variety of career paths using mathematics in an industrial setting.  Hear from Florida Atlantic University alumni about their day-to-day work, trends in the field and how to best position oneself with skills and experiences to be competitive for internship and full-time opportunities.

9:30 a.m.

Plenary Speaker:   Martin Golumbic, University of Haifa , Israel    (Grand Palm Room)

10:30 a.m.

COFFEE    

Special Session *

  (Live Oak D)                  Algorithmic Graph Theory           Organizers:  Bernard Ries and Chinh Hoang

10:50 a.m.

(Live Oak A)  |               Bowling (Live Oak B)   |                        Myers (Live Oak C) |                                      Eschen * (Live Oak D) |    

11:10 a.m.

(Live Oak A)  |                Lau   (Live Oak B)  |                             Pfaltz (Live Oak C)  |                                     Isaak * (Live Oak D)  |                              

11:30 a.m.

(Live Oak A)  |                Agrahari (Live Oak B)  |                       Akinola (Live Oak C)  |                                  Hoang * (Live Oak D) |

11:50 a.m.

(Live Oak A)  |                Curran   (Live Oak B)  |                        Newman (Live Oak C) |                                  Kingan * (Live Oak D) |    

12:10 p.m.

(Live Oak A) |               Froncek    (Live Oak B) |                        Carr    (Live Oak C)  |                                    Kingan * (Live Oak D) |

12:30 p.m.

LUNCH (on your own)      

2:00 p.m.

Plenary Speaker:        Fan Chung Graham, University of California, San Diego (Grand Palm Room) 

3:00 p.m.

COFFEE     

Special Session *

Special Session **

       (Live Oak D)           A lgorithmic Graph Theory                Organizers:  Bernard Ries and Chinh Hoang

        (Live Oak C)           Enumerative Combinatorics           Organizer:  Miklos Bona

3:20 p.m.

(Live Oak A)  |                Fuentes   (Live Oak B)  |                             Dimitrov ** (Live Oak C)  |                                          Cameron * (Live Oak D) |     

3:40 p.m.

(Live Oak A)  |                Tesman  (Live Oak B)  |                             Vindas-Menendez ** (Live Oak C)   |                          Cameron * (Con't) (Live Oak D |

4:00 p.m.

(Live Oak A)  |                Sinko   (Live Oak B)   |                                Pappe ** (Live Oak C)   |                                            Hell * (Live Oak D |     

4:20 p.m.

(Live Oak A)  |               Xie    (Live Oak B)  |                                    Smyth ** (Live Oak C)   |                                            Hell * (Con't)  (Live Oak D) |

4:40 p.m.

(Live Oak A)   |             Mazza  (Live Oak B)   |                                Sullivan ** (Live Oak C) |   |                                        Wiederrecht  * (Live Oak D) | 

5:00 p.m.

 (Live Oak A) |              Schroeder (Live Oak B)   |                            Bereg      (Live Oak C) |                                              Stern *  (Live Oak D) |

5:20 p.m.

(Live Oak A) |                Dymacek   (Live Oak B) |                                  Abdallah  (Live Oak C) |                                              Gossett *  (Live Oak D) |

5:40 p.m.

(Live Oak A) |                          (Live Oak B) |                                                    (Live Oak C) |                                                             (Live Oak D) |

6:00 p.m.

Evening event:  Majestic Palm Room 

 

 

 55th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing

Wednesday, March 6

8:00 a.m.

Check-in and Registration  (outside Grand Palm Room)  

8:20 a.m.

(Live Oak A) |  (Live Oak B) |  (Live Oak C) | (Live Oak D)  |

8:40 a.m.

(Live Oak A) |  (Live Oak B) | (Live Oak C) | (Live Oak D)   |

9:00 a.m.

(Live Oak A) |  (Live Oak B) |   (Live Oak C) |   (Live Oak D) |

9:30 a.m.

Plenary Speaker:    Merijn Heule, Carnegie Mellon University    (Grand Palm Room)  

10:30 a.m.

CONFERENCE PHOTO

10:40 a.m.

COFFEE     

Special Session *

(Live Oak D)           A lgorithmic Graph Theory                Organizers:  Bernard Ries and Chinh Hoang

11:00 a.m.

(Live Oak A) |                          Oberly   (Live Oak B) |                                Wisby   (Live Oak C) |                                    Collins * (cancelled)  (Live Oak D) |

11:20 a.m. (Live Oak A) |                          Wierman (Live Oak B) |                              Seamone   (Live Oak C) |                              Collins * (cancelled)  (Live Oak D) |
11:40 a.m (Live Oak A) |                          Lee (Live Oak B) |                                      Flagg  (Live Oak C) |                                    Hernandez-Cruz * (Live Oak D) |
12:00 p.m. (Live Oak A) |                          Emamy-K (Live Oak B) |                            Kreher   (Live Oak C) |                                    Jacob * (Live Oak D) |
12:20 p.m. (Live Oak A) |                          Che   (Live Oak B) |                                    Reiswig (Live Oak C) |                                   Ahn *  (Live Oak D) |

12:40 p.m.

LUNCH (on your own)     

2:00 p.m.

Plenary Speaker:  Douglas Stinson, University of Waterloo and Carleton University      (Grand Palm Room)   

3:00 p.m.

COFFEE  

Special Session *

(Live Oak D)           A lgorithmic Graph Theory                Organizers:  Bernard Ries and Chinh Hoang          

3:20 p.m.

(Live Oak A) |                        Jackson & Hollenbach    (Live Oak B)|                    Guan (Live Oak) |                                       Messinger * (Live Oak D) |   

3:40 p.m.

(Live Oak A) |                        Su (Live Oak B)|                                                    Hogenson (Live Oak C) |                            Messinger * (con't) (Live Oak D |  

4:00 p.m.

  (Live Oak A) |                    Matijasevick    (Live Oak B) |                                    Noble     (Live Oak C)     |                             Ries *  (Live Oak D) |   

4:20 p.m.

(Live Oak A) |                      Johnson    (Live Oak B)   |                                       Erey  (Live Oak C) |                                     Barrus (Live Oak D) |

4:40 p.m.

(Live Oak A) |                                        (Live Oak B)|                                         Low  (Live Oak C) |                                        Trenk  * (Live Oak D)  |   

5:00 p.m.

Live Oak A) |                                         (Live Oak B) |                                        Schwartz (Live Oak C) |                                Spinrad * (Live Oak D) |

5:20 p.m.

(Live Oak A) |                                       (Live Oak B) |                                       Meyerowitz (Live Oak C) |                              Limouzy * (Live Oak D) |  

5:40 p.m.

(Live Oak A) |                                       (Live Oak B) |                                       Harris, I (Live Oak C) |                                  Limouzy * (Live Oak D) |  

6:00 p.m.

CONFERENCE BANQUET (Maggiano's, Boca Raton, Florida)

 

 

 55th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing

Thursday, March 7

 

8:00 a.m.

Check-in and Registration (outside Grand Palm Room)

8:00 a.m.

(Live Oak A) |                                              (Live Oak B) |                                    (Live Oak C) |                                                   (Live Oak D) |

8:20 a.m.

(Live Oak A) |                                              (Live Oak B) |                                    (Live Oak C) |                                                  (Live Oak D)  |

8:40 a.m.

(Live Oak A) |                                              (Live Oak B) |                                    (Live Oak C) |                                                   (Live Oak D)  |

9:00 a.m.

(Live Oak A) |                                              (Live Oak B) |                                     (Live Oak C) |                                                  (Live Oak D)   |

9:30 a.m.

Plenary Speaker:    Jason Brown, Dalhousie University (Grand Palm Room)    

10:30 a.m.

COFFEE              

10:50 a.m.

(Live Oak A) |                 Gallagher & Hanna  (Live Oak B) |                     Heuss (Live Oak C)  |                                  Edmonds (Live Oak D) | 

11:10 a.m.

(Live Oak A) |                Gnang (Live Oak B) |                                         Abueida (Live Oak C)  |                                  Gilroy (Live Oak D) | 

11:30 a.m.

(Live Oak A) |                Jerdee    (Live Oak B)   |                                      Yuan (Live Oak C) |                                        Wang, Ping (Live Oak D) |

11:50 a.m.

(Live Oak A) |                Zajchowski    (Live Oak B)   |                                Porschen   (cancelled)  (Live Oak C) |              Soifer   (Live Oak D) |   

12:10 p.m.

(Live Oak A) |                  (Live Oak B) |                                                            (Live Oak C) |                                            (Live Oak D)  | 

12:30 p.m.

DEPART FOR MORIKAMI MUSEUM AND JAPANESE GARDENS AND WAKODAHATCHEE NATURE PRESERVE

12:30 p.m.

LUNCH (on your own)       

6:00 p.m.

Evening Event (The Atrium, Engineering East)

 

 

 55th Southeastern International Conference on Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing

Friday, March 8

 

8:00 a.m.

Check-in and Registration (outside Grand Palm Room)

8:00 a.m.

(Live Oak A) |                                     (Live Oak B) |                                        (Live Oak C) |                                                    (Live Oak D)  |

8:20 a.m.

(Live Oak A) |                                     (Live Oak B) |                                         (Live Oak C) |                                                    (Live Oak D)  |

8:40 a.m.

(Live Oak A) |                                     (Live Oak B) |                                         (Live Oak C) |                                                    (Live Oakd D) |

8:50 a.m.

                                                                                                                             

9:00 a.m.

(Live Oak A) |                                  (Live Oak B) |                                            (Live Oak C) |                                                      (Live Oak D) |

9:30 a.m.

Plenary Speaker:  Charlie Colbourn, Arizona State University    (Grand Palm Room)      

10:30 a.m.

COFFEE  

10:50 a.m.

 (Live Oak A) |  (Live Oak B) |                                Gezek     (Live Oak C) |                                                                    Gottlieb (Live Oak D) |

11:10 a.m.

(Live Oak A) |  (Live Oak B) |                                  Blair   (Live Oak C)  |                                                                      Conrad    (Live Oak D)  |                                                                                                                                     

11:30 a.m.

(Live Oak A) |  (Live Oak B) |                                  Shozi    (Live Oak C)  |                                                                    Delgado   (Live Oak D)  | 

11:50 a.m.

(Live Oak A) |  (Live Oak B) |                                  Andelic (Live Oak C)     |                                                                                (Live Oak D)  |                                 

12:30 p.m.

(Live Oak A) |  (Live Oak B) |                                  Ahmad   (Live Oak C) |                                                                                    (Live Oak D)  | 

2:00 p.m.

Plenary Speaker:    Ilias Kotsireas, Wilfrid Laurier University      (Grand Palm Room)   

3:00 p.m.

COFFEE

3:20 p.m.

(Live Oak A) |                                           (Live Oak B) |                                   (Live Oak C)   |                                             (Live Oak D)    |

3:40 p.m.

(Live Oak A) |                                          (Live Oak B) |                                     (Live Oak C)   |                                            (Live Oak D)    |

4:00 p.m.

(Live Oak A) |                                          (Live Oak B) |                                     (Live Oak C)   |                                            (Live Oak D)   |

4:20 p.m.

(Live Oak A) |                                          (Live Oak B) |                                     (Live Oak C) |    

7:00 p.m.

Survivor's Party!   See Maria at the Registration Desk for all of the information

 

Thank you!
We hope to see you again next year!  
March 3-7, 2025