Forty-Fifth Southeastern International Conference on
Combinatorics, Graph Theory, and Computing

March 3-7, 2014

Daily Schedules

 

Monday, March 3, 2014

8:00 am

Registration outside Grand Palm Room

9:00 am

Conference Opening Session: Provost, Gary Perry
9:30 am
10:30 am
 
Sessions for Contributed papers in Live Oak Pavilion
  A B C
D
11:00 am
1. Liu
3. Wang
11:20 am
6. Lin
11:40 am
11. Minion
12. Yuan
12:00 pm Lunch (on your own)
        Special Session: Structured Families of Graphs: Mathematical and Algorithmic Aspects
Organizers: Derek Corneil and Martin Golumbic
2:00 pm Pavol Hell
(Keynote Speaker for Special Session: Structured Families of Graphs: Mathematical and Algorithmic Aspects)
3:00 pm COFFEE
3:20 pm
13. Tanny
3:40 pm
17. Carnes
4:00 pm
21. Couch
22. Krop
24. Isaak
4:20 pm
27. Benkam
4:40 pm
29. Meszka
30. Taylor
32. Yeager
5:00 pm
34. Hayman
35. Sinko
5:20 pm
37. Kreher
38. Kruk
40. Pfaltz
5:40 pm
41.
42.
43.
6:00 pm Reception at Live Oak Patio

 

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

8:00 am

 

Registration outside Grand Palm Room
 
Sessions for Contributed papers in Live Oak Pavilion
  A B C
D
8:20 a.m.
47.
48.
8:40 am
49. Zhang
50. Daniel

51. D. J. Lipman

52. Bartha
9:00 am
55. So
56. Johns
9:30 am Fan Chung Graham
10:30 am COFFEE
        Special Session: William T. Tutte: The Man and Some of His Contributions Organizers: Ron Mullin and Dan Younger
10:50 am
59. Low
11:10 am
61. Cheng
11:30 am
67. Spence
11:50 am
69. Ross
71. Bi
12:10 pm
74. Burns
12:30 pm LUNCH (on your own)
2:00 pm Jacob Fox
3:00 pm COFFEE
     
Special Session: Structured Families of Graphs: Mathematical and Algorithmic Aspects
Organizers: Derek Corneil and Martin Golumbic
 
3:20pm
78. Yuen
3:40 pm
81. Moryia
4:00 pm
88. Individual Reminiscences of W. T. Tutte
4:20 pm
89. DeMaio
91. Brown
92. Individual Reminiscences of W. T. Tutte
4:40 pm
94. Balof
95. Laskar
96. Shende
5:00 pm
97. Carr
98. Butler
100. Godbole
5:20 pm
102.Reid
103. Levit
104. Simmons
6:00 pm Reception at the Schmidt Performing Arts Center Lobby

Wednesday, March 5, 2014

8:00 am

 

Registration outside Grand Palm Room
 
Sessions for Contributed papers in Live Oak Pavilion
        Special Session: Structured Families of Graphs: Mathematical and Algorithmic Aspects
Organizers: Derek Corneil and Martin Golumbic
  A B C
D
8:20 am
105.
8:40 am
109. Factor
110. Yatauro
111. Lichter
9:00 am
114. Bowie
115. Ginn
9:30 am Maria Chudnovsky
10:30 am Conference Photo
10:45 am COFFEE
11:10 am TICA Meeting
11:30 am Problem Solving Session
12:20 pm LUNCH (on your own)
2:00 pm Noga Alon
3:00 pm COFFEE
        Special Session: Structured Families of Graphs: Mathematical and Algorithmic Aspects
Organizers: Derek Corneil and Martin Golumbic
3.20 pm
117. Slutzky
120. Corneil
3:40 pm
121. Wierman
123. Dufour
4:00 pm
125. C. Zhao
126. Vaidya
127. Chan
128. Spinrad
4:20 pm
132. Spinrad
4:40 pm
133. Krul
134. Kempton
5:00 pm
138. Amaro
139. Beyerl
140. Preusse
5:20 pm
142. Heinig
143. Sonnino
6:30 pm Conference Banquet , Renaissance Hotel, Boca Raton, Florida

Thursday, March 6, 2014

8:00 am

 

Registration outside Grand Palm Room
 
Sessions for Contributed papers in Live Oak Pavilion
      Special Session: Structured Families of Graphs: Mathematical and Algorithmic Aspects
Organizers: Derek Corneil and Martin Golumbic
 
  A B C
D
8:20 a.m.
146. Molina
148. Wash
8:40am
149. Su
152. Young
9:00 am
153. Soifer
155. Cohen
156. Keranen
9:30 am Gary Mullen
10:30 am COFFEE
        Special Session: Finite Fields Organier: Gary Mullen
10:50 am
157. Todt
160. Lappano
11:10 am
161. Kobata
163. Gilbert
164. 11:20 a.m. Rubio
11:30 am
165. Salehi
167. Jamison
168.
11:50 am
169. Cheruvu
170. Puleo
172. Panario
12:10 pm Buses leave for excursion; LUNCH (On your own) if you are staying at FAU
2:00 pm Informal Problem Solving Session
5:00 pm Buses begin returning from excursion
5:45 pm Informal Party at Burrow Bar and Grill, FAU Campus

 

Friday, March 7, 2014

8:00 am

 

Registration outside Grand Palm Room
 
Sessions for Contributed papers in Live Oak Pavilion
       

Special Session: Finite Fields
Organizer: Gary Mullen

  A B C
D
8:40 am
210. Allen
211. Kimura
9:00 am
214. Larsen
215. Crevals
216.
9:30 am Charles Colbourn
10:30 am COFFEE
10:50 am
219. Delgado
220. Kosick
11:10 am
221. Boone
223. Kiser
224. 11:20 a.m. Moura
11:30 am
225. Dios
226. Lawes
227. Finbow
228.
11:50 am
229. Tian
230. Tesman
231. Dod
232. 11:50 a.m. Hou
12:10 pm
236.
12:30 pm LUNCH (on your own)
2:00 pm
237. Froncek
2:20 pm
241. Joshi
243. Finizio
244. 2:30 p.m. Thomson
2:40 pm
245. Zahedi
247. Pace
248.
3:00 pm
COFFEE
3:20 pm
252. 3:30 p.m. Gomez-Calderon
3:40 pm
253 .Qiu
255. Lefmann
256.
4:00 p.m.
258. Saber
259. Khadka
260.
4:20 p.m.
261.
262.
263.
264.
 
Coffee and refreshments will be served in the registration area of Grand Palm Room

 

About Us | Contact Us | ©2013 Florida Atlantic University